All ingredients used in our products, explained.

Below you will find all the ingredients that we use in our products. If you are missing an ingredient or want to learn more about it, send us an email to hello[at]friedmanberlin.com

Alcohol

Solvent

Alcohol is used as a solvent, has a cleaning and disinfecting effect.

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

Type of ingredient: Moisturizer

Details: Aloe Vera plant contains essential building blocks for the human organism. It is anti-itching, cooling & anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, antioxidant, stimulates collagen production, effective against some viruses, bacteria & fungi, ideal for dry, irritated & sensitive skin, for treating psoriasis, dermatitis, acne & sunburn. The plant is rich in minerals, trace elements, vitamins, amino acids and provides the skin with energy and moisture.

Cosmetic properties: Antipruritic, cooling & anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, antioxidant, stimulates collagen production, effective against some viruses, bacteria & fungi, ideal for dry, irritated & sensitive skin, for the treatment of psoriasis, dermatitis, acne & sunburn

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Type of ingredient: Oil/Fat

Component
Details: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are medium-chain fatty acids, which are obtained from coconut and palm oil. Neutral oil is non-ripening, easy to apply, absorbs quickly and can thus quickly rebalance the skin.

Cetearyl alcohol

Type of ingredient: Emulsifier

Details: Cetearyl Alcohol serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient and consistency agent for oil-in-water emulsions. It is obtained from vegetable oils and has an additional moisturizing effect. Cetearyl Alcohol serves as a consistency provider for cosmetic products. It is a fatty alcohol that is easily biodegradable.

Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Mild surfactant

Glutamate is a wash-active anion surfactant and is considered among the mildest and most skin-friendly. In surfactant mixtures, Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate reduces the irritating and skin-drying properties of other surfactants through its own affinity to skin and hair keratin. At the same time, it produces a soft skin and nourished hair feel. With a pH value of 5-5.5, the surfactant has very good and pleasant foaming properties.

Salvia Officinalis (Sage)

Type of ingredient: Care product

Details: Sage has a clarifying, astringent effect, regulates oil and sebum production and improves the natural acid mantle of the skin.

Cosmetic properties: Particularly effective against bacteria, fungi & viruses, ideal for the care of acne and oily & inflamed skin, in hair care especially suitable for oily scalps, reduces sweat secretion, fights inflammation in the mouth and throat, the vital, evergreen sage harbors a warming, regulating power in its leaves, sage nourishes the skin and has a sweat-regulating, antimicrobial and invigorating effect

Glycerin

Type of ingredient: Moisturizer


Details: Glycerin is a natural component in all oils and fats. Due to its water-attracting properties, glycerin has a strong moisture-binding effect and protects & regenerates the skin's own barrier function. In cosmetics, glycerin has a strong moisture-binding effect and protects & regenerates the skin's own barrier function. As a result, it effectively increases skin elasticity. In surfactant products, glycerin also has a soothing effect and reduces irritation of the skin. Glycerin has a moisturizing and irritation-reducing effect on dry skin.

Glycerinstearat

Emulsifier

Glyceryl stearate binds oil and water as an emulsifier.

Glycerinstearat/-citrat

Emulsifier

Glyceryl stearate/citrate is an emulsifier for cosmetic products produced on the basis of vegetable raw materials and citric acid, i.e. it binds oil and water phases.

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl caprylate is a co-emulsifier used primarily to stabilize oil-in-water emulsions. 

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (Hemp oil)

Type of ingredient: Care product

Hemp oil has anti-inflammatory, cell-regenerating and -renewing effects thanks to α-linolenic acid and low content of γ-tocopherol. It is quickly absorbed and leaves the skin with a smooth and soft feeling.

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil

Type of ingredient: Care product

Details: Raspberries have a high content of anti-inflammatory resveratol and mild fruit acids and provides a clear and soft skin appearance.

Sodium Hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid)

Type of ingredient: Moisturizer

Details: Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of the skin. It is known as a highly effective water binder, which increases and stabilizes the moisture content of the skin. The skin gains structure and elasticity.

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil (Black currant seed oil)

Type of ingredient: Care product

Details: The oil obtained from black currant has a very high antioxidant effect and protects cells from oxidative stress. It has a soothing effect and reduces the loss of elasticity of the skin. 

Potassium (Calium) sorbate

Type of ingredient: Preservative

Details: Potassium sorbate protects cosmetic products from yeast and mold and is very compatible for the skinSodium benzoateType of ingredient: PreservativeDetails: Sodium benzoate inhibits the growth of yeast and mold and has a mild antimicrobial effect.

Pongamia glabra (caranja) seed oil

Type of ingredient: Oil/Fat Component

Details: Plant extracts from karanja oil intensively supply the skin with important nutrients. This strengthens it and allows it to better cope with the consequences of sun exposure.

Coco Glucoside (Kokosglucoside)

Type of ingredient: Mild surfactant

Coconut glucosides are mild, cleansing surfactants with pleasant foaming properties. They are particularly suitable for sensitive skin, are derived from vegetable oils and are biodegradable.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

Type of ingredient: Oil/Fat Component

Details: Almond oil contains a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, which allows it to penetrate into the deep horny layers of the skin. It is antioxidant, skin protective and as a carrier improves the effect of the other ingredients. 

Sodium Benzoate

Type of ingredient: Preservative

Details: Sodium benzoate inhibits the growth of yeast and mold and has a mild antimicrobial effect.

Sodium Citrate

Type of ingredient: pH regulator

Sodium citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid and regulates the PH of the mixture in which it is used. 

Pentylene Glycol

Type of ingredient: Solvent

Acts as an antimicrobial solvent.

Propanediol

Type of ingredient: Solvent

Propanediol is derived from corn starch, is used as a solvent and surfactant and has antimicrobial activity. It has the ability to bind water and thus causes the skin to be moisturized. The skin is thus better moisturized and feels cared for.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract (Rosmarinextrakt)

Typr of ingredient: Care products

Rosemary is known for its circulation-enhancing effect, which stimulates skin metabolism and thus makes the complexion radiant.

Hippophae rhamnoides fruit (sea buckthorn) extract

Type of ingredient: Care product

Details: Sea buckthorn has a high content of carotenoids, which help the skin in the formation of new cells and stimulate the skin's own metabolic process. It is considered strong antioxidant and thus helps prevent the first signs of skin aging.

Poria cocos (Reed extract and pine sponge) extract

Type of ingredient: Care product

Reed extract in combination with Fu Ling mushroom effectively helps the skin to build up natural protection against external environmental influences and stress factors, which is particularly beneficial for sensitive skin. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect and reduces redness.

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Type of ingredient: Oil/Fat Component

Shea butter is a semi-fatty, buttery vegetable fat of soft consistence. It contains many fatty acids that occur naturally in the skin barrier. Shea butter is used as a consitenter with moisturizing and skin smoothing effect

Sodium anisate (salt of anise acid)

Type of ingredient: Preservative

Anise acid is a natural preservative obtained from anise grains. It has a high microbiological effectiveness and reduces the development of fungal skin infections.

Sodium levulinate (sodium salt of levulinic acid)

Type of ingredient: Preservative

The sodium salt of levulinic acid is a natural preservative. It has a high microbiological effectiveness and reduces the development of bacterial infections.

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is a natural complexing agent derived from rice.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Type of ingredient: Oil/Fat Component

Sunflower seed oil is a light oil that provides mild care, is quickly absorbed and thus quickly provides the skin with nutrients. It also has an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect.

Squalane

Type of ingredient: Care products

Squalane is a natural component of the skin and a major component of the skin's sebum. It can be obtained synthetically from olives or, as in our case, from sugar cane. It has a skin smoothing effect, protects the skin from moisture loss, prevents oxidation of skin's own fats and transports fat-soluble active ingredients.

Sucrose Stearate

Type of ingredient: Consistency giver

Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil

Type of ingredient: Care products

Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves or needles of the tea tree. It acts as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and wound healing. It is also believed to have microbial, fungicidal properties. In addition, it regulates the sebum/sebum production of the skin and thus prevents the formation of pores and blackheads.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Pflegemittel

Vitamin E ist in der Lage die Haut zu schützen, Schäden an der Hautbarriere zu regenerieren und das Feuchthaltevermögen der Haut zu verbessern. 

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil

Type of ingredients: Oil/Fat component

Grape seed oil naturally has a high content of polyphenols and tocopherols and is known for a strong antioxidant and cell-protective effect. 

Acqua / aqua / water

Pure water forms the basis of the water phase and is the solvent for water-loving active ingredients.

Xanthan Gum

Type of ingredient: Binder / consistency enhancer

Xanthan gum is used to give cosmetic products their consistency and thicken them, and is very kind to the skin. It has a moisture-binding and non-irritating effect.

Cinnamic (cinnamon) acid

Cinnamic acid has anti-inflammatory effects and is associated with resistance to ultraviolet radiation.

Citric Acid

Type of ingredients: Consistency enhancer / preservative

Citric acid inhibits the growth of fungi and extends the shelf life of cosmetic products and foods. It is considered well tolerated and harmless.

Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract

Type of ingredient: Care product

Beet acts as an antioxidant and moisturizer.

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch

Skin care products

Hydrolyzed corn starch is a complex mixture of biotechnological origin obtained by acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of corn starch, which has skin conditioning and moisturizing properties.

Lactic acid

Type of ingredient: Care product

Details: Lactic acid frees skin from dead skin cells so that pores no longer clog easily. It further has a strong moisturizing effect, making sure that skin remains moisturized long after its application. Furthermore, lactic acid is essential for an intact acid mantle and healthy skin flora. Overall, the surface of the skin has a rather acidic pH value. This provides an environment in which the skin's own bacteria thrive.

Niacinamide

Type of ingredient: Care product

Niacinamide is also known as vitamin B3 or nicotamide. It is a water-soluble vitamin that interacts with naturally occurring substances in the skin. It visibly refines and reduces enlarged pores, smoothes fine lines and wrinkles, improves uneven skin tone, restores radiance to dull skin and strengthens the natural skin barrier.

Thus, niacinamide reduces effects of environmental damage and helps the skin to recover and regenerate from past damage. As a result, the skin looks younger and more radiant in the long term.